Onsite Calibration, Inspection, Auditing and Consultancy Service

Quality Assured ISO 9001:2015 | 3,000 UK Clients | National coverage |
Equipment Traceable To UKAS | Certified To National Standards | VAG Approved |

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 14th February 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.caltec-calibration.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://www.caltec-calibration.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, but will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 yearsStore a unique user ID
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
Statistics
_gat_gtag_UA_*1 minuteStore a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Divi (Elegant Themes)

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
et_builder_product_versionsession
et_fb_module_datasessionProvide functions across pages
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
fbm_1 yearStore account details
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm_*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsAd delivery
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
datr2 yearsProvide fraud prevention
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysProvide fraud prevention
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
local_storage_support_testpersistentLoad balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
complianz_consent_status365 days
cmplz_stats365 days
cmplz_all365 days
_gat
complianz_policy_id365 days
et-editor-available-post-40-fb
et-editor-available-post-40-bb
et-editor-available-post-2426-fb
et-reloaded-post-2426-vb
et-saved-post-2426-bb
wp-saving-post
etfb-autosave-1
wp-autosave-1
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Caltec Calibration
11 The Avenue, High Legh, Cheshire, WA16 6ND


United Kingdom
Website: https://www.caltec-calibration.co.uk
Email: office@caltec-atc.co.uk
Phone number: 01925 750900

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 14th February 2020

Certificates, Accreditations and Affiliations

Caltec Calibration | On-site Calibration for Garages and Dealerships | IOSH2 logo
Caltec Calibration | On-site Calibration for Garages and Dealerships | Institute of Mechanical Engineers LogoE
Caltec Calibration | On-site Calibration for Garages and Dealerships | IMI 2 logo
Caltec Calibration | On-site Calibration for Garages and Dealerships | GEA logo
Caltec Calibration | Tool Auditing | BSI Logo